EXHIBITIONS and AWARDS

PRIZES - 2018
Sculpture Prize - The Sculptors Society 2018 Awards - Chatswood Chase Sydney
Highly Commended - Camden Art Prize 2018 - Camden, Sydney
Highly Commended - Northbridge Art Prize 2018 - Gallery 307 Northbridge, Sydney
Highly Commended Figurative Sculpture - Sydney Royal Show 2018, Homebush
Highly Commended Non-functional Ceramic - Sydney Royal Show 2018, Homebush Sydney
People's Choice Prize - Bowral Sculpture Show - BDAS Gallery Bowral, NSW
Finalist - Hunters Hill Art Exhibition 2018, Hunters Hill
2017
People's Choice Indoor Prize - Sculpture on Clyde, Batemans Bay, NSW
1st in Sculpture - Ewart Art Prize 2017, Willoughby Sydney
1st in Figurative Sculpture - Sydney Royal Show 2017, Homebush Sydney
People's Choice Indoor Prize - Sculpture in the Valley, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
People's Choice Indoor Prize - Sculpture Bermagui 2017, Bermagui, NSW
People's Choice - Sydney Teapot Show 2017, Newtown, Sydney
Finalist - Hunters Hill Art Exhibition 2017, Hunters Hill
Finalist - Harbour Sculpture, Clarkes Reserve, Hunters Hill, Sydney
2016
1st in Figurative Sculpture - Sculptors Society 2016 Awards, Art Space on the Concourse
1st in Sculpture - Northbridge Art Show 2016 - Gallery 307 Northbridge, Sydney
Barnes Products Prize - Sculptors Society 2016 Awards, Art Space on the Concourse
People's Choice Winner - Warringah Art Prize 2016, Warringah Art Space
Keane Ceramics Prize - 2016 Sydney Teapot Show, Glebe
Highly Commended Atmospheric firing - Sydney Royal Show 2016, Homebush Sydney
Finalist - Hunters Hill Art Exhibition 2016, Hunters Hill
Finalist - Gosford Art Prize 2016, Gosford NSW
2015
President's Prize - The Sculptors Society 2015 Annual Awards Darling Park
People's Choice - 27th Sydney Teapot Show - Clayworkers Gallery, Glebe
3rd in Abstract Sculpture - Sydney Royal Show 2015, Homebush Sydney
3rd in Atmospheric firing - Sydney Royal Show 2015, Homebush Sydney
Finalist - Gosford Art Prize 2015, Gosford NSW
Finalist - Hunters Hill Art Exhibition 2015, Hunters Hill
Finalist - Hornsby Art Prize 2015, Hornsby
2014
1st in Sculpture - Ewart Art Prize 2014, Willoughby Sydney
Highly Commended - Sydney Royal Show 2014, Homebush Sydney
Highly Commended - Sculptors Society 2014 Annual Awards, Darling Park
2013
3rd place - Sydney Royal Show 2013, Homebush Sydney
Barnes Products Prize - Sculptors Society 2013 Annual Awards, Darling Park
People's Choice Prize - WAC Members Exhibition 2013, Willoughby
Finalist - Gosford Art Prize 2013, Gosford NSW

SOLO/MAJOR EXHIBITIONS
2017 - Amanda Harrison & Dana Dion - Art Gallery on Darling, Balmain, Sydney
2014 - The Balmain Watch House Gallery, Balmain Sydney
2013 - Art Space on The Concourse, Chatswood Sydney
2012-2014 - Sculpture in the Studio, Greenwich Sydney
2011 - Tighes Hill Gallery Newcastle
2010 - Washhouse Gallery, Rozelle

GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2018
7th Annual Greenwich Village Arts Trail Sydney - convenor and member
Brighton Jetty Sculpture Show - Brighton, Adelaide
Sculpture Bermagui 2018 - Bermagui, NSW
Sydney Royal Show 2018 - Homebush Sydney
Hunters Hill Art Exhibition 2018 - Hunters Hill, Sydney
Camden Art Prize - Camden Civic Centre, Camden
Darling Park - The Sculptors Society, Sydney CBD
Ewart Art Prize 2018 - Ewart Gallery Willoughby Sydney
Lindfield Art Show - Lindfield, Sydney
The Watch House Exhibition - Sculptors Society, Balmain Sydney
Northbridge Art Prize 2018 - Gallery 307 Northbridge, Sydney
Form 18 - The Sculptors Society, Chatswood Chase Sydney
St Thomas Art Show - Willoughby Sydney
2017
6th Annual Greenwich Village Arts Trail Sydney - convenor and member
World Polo Championships Art Show - Sydney Polo Club, Richmond, NSW
Sculpture on Clyde - Batemans Bay, NSW
Harbour Sculpture - Indoor sculpture, Clarkes Reserve, Hunters Hill, Sydney
Harbour Sculpture - Outdoor sculpture, group installation, Clarkes Reserve, Hunters Hill
Sculpture Bermagui 2017 - Bermagui, NSW
Sydney Royal Show 2017 - Homebush Sydney
Australia Square - The Sculptors Society, Sydney CBD
Ewart Art Prize 2017 - Ewart Gallery Willoughby
Angel Place - The Sculptors Society, Sydney CBD
Form 17 - The Sculptors Society, Chatswood Chase, Chatswood
Northern Beaches Art Prize - Northern Beaches Art Space, North Curl Curl
Hunters Hill Art Exhibition 2017 - Hunters Hill, Sydney
'Wind' - Sculptors Society, Incinerator Art Space, Willoughby, Sydney
Balmain Art Show - Eaton St Balmain
St Thomas Art Show - Willoughby Sydney
Lindfield Art Show - Lindfield, Sydney
MLC - The Sculptors Society, Sydney CBD
2016
5th Annual Greenwich Village Arts Trail Sydney - convenor and member
The Sculptors Society Annual Awards - The Concourse, Chatswood Sydney
Gosford Art Prize - Gosford Regional Gallery, Gosford
Northbridge Art Show - Gallery 307 Northbridge, Sydney
Sculptural Horizons - Inner City Clayworkers Gallery, Glebe
Angel Place - The Sculptors Society, Sydney CBD
Kings 37th Annual Art Show - The Kings School Parramatta
Warringah Art Prize 2016 - Warringah Art Space, North Curl Curl
Earth - Incinerator Art Space, Willoughby
Hunters Hill Art Exhibition - Hunters Hill, Sydney
Sculptors Society, Incinerator Art Space, Willoughby, Sydney
Ewart Art Prize 2016 - Ewart Gallery Willoughby
Lindfield Art Show - Lindfield, Sydney
RAS Art Show 2016 - Homebush, Sydney
Art in the Hills - Oakhill College, Castle Hill
2015
Hornsby Art Prize - Wallarobba Arts Centre, Hornsby
Animals and Their Art - Art Space On The Concourse, Chatswood Sydney
Balmain Art Show - Eaton St Balmain
Greenwich Village Arts Trail Sydney - convenor and member
Home Grown: The Ceramicists - Art Space On The Concourse, Chatswood
Gosford Art Prize - Gosford Regional Gallery, Gosford
Northbridge Art Show - Gallery 307 Northbridge
The Sculptors Society Annual Awards - Darling Park, Sydney CBD
Aquila Tierra - Incinerator Art Space, Willoughby
Australia Square and MLC Centre - The Sculptors Society, Sydney CBD
3 Venue Exhibition - Sculptors Society, Sydney CBD
61st Hunters Hill Art Exhibition - Hunters Hill, Sydney
Sculpture in the Valley - Willows HS, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
Ewart Art Prize 2015 - Ewart Gallery Willoughby
Lindfield Art Show - Lindfield, Sydney
RAS Art Show 2015 - Homebush, Sydney
Art in the Hills - Oakhill College, Castle Hill
Gateway Exhibition - The Sculptors Society, Sydney CBD
2014
Sculptural Horizons - Watchhouse Gallery, Balmain
Sculpture at Hillview - Sutton Forest NSW
Australia Square - The Sculptors Society, Sydney CBD
Greenwich Village Arts Trail Sydney - co-ordinator and member
Art in the Park - Rose Bay Sydney
Darling Park Exhibition - The Sculptors Society Annual Awards Darling Park
AMP Centre - The Sculptors Society, Sydney CBD
Northbridge Art Prize - Gallery 307, Northbridge Sydney
Governor Macquarie Tower - The Sculptors Society, Sydney CBD
60th Hunters Hill Art Exhibition 2014 - Hunters Hill Sydney
Ewart Art Prize 2014 - Ewart Gallery Willoughby
RAS Art Show 2014 - Homebush Sydney
Gateway Exhibition - The Sculptors Society, Sydney CBD
2013
Gosford Art Prize - Gosford Regional Gallery, Gosford
Greenwich Village Arts Trail, Sydney - co-ordinator and member
Kerrie Lowe Christmas Exhibition - Newtown, Sydney
Sculptural Horizons - Art Space on The Concourse, Sydney
Australia Square - The Sculptors Society, Sydney CBD
Art 33 - Workshop Arts Centre, Willoughby
Darling Park Exhibition - The Sculptors Society Annual Awards Darling Park
Northbridge Art Prize - Gallery 307, Northbridge Sydney
Ewart Art Prize - Ewart Gallery, Willoughby
59th Hunters Hill Art Exhibition - Hunters Hill, Sydney
Governor Macquarie Tower - The Sculptors Society, Sydney CBD
Sculpture in the Valley - Greystone Grange, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
Kenthurst Art Festival - Kenthurst
CC Grammar Art Show - Central Coast, NSW
Gateway Exhibition - The Sculptors Society, Sydney CBD
2012
Sculptural Horizons - Art Space on The Concourse, Sydney
Greenwich Village Arts Trail - Greenwich, Sydney
Fine Art Fair - Workshop Arts Centre, Willoughby
Darling Park 2012 Exhibition - The Scuptors Society, Darling Park
Hunters Hill Art Exhibition - Hunters Hill, Sydney
Ewart Art Prize - Ewart Gallery, Willoughby
Australia Square Exhibition - Australia Square, Sydney
View! - 42nd Annual Art Show - St Ignatius College, Riverview
2011
Darling Park Exhibition - The Sculptors Society Annual Awards Darling Park
Art Fair - Workshop Arts Centre, Willoughby
Hunters Hill Art Exhibition - Hunters Hill, Sydney
Chifley Tower - Sculptors Society, Phillip St, Sydney
Articles Fine Art Gallery 31st Exhibition - Stanwell Park, NSW
Gateway - Sculptors Society, Sydney
Scultural Expressions in Clay - Workshop Arts Centre, Willoughby
2010
Hornsby Art Prize 2010 - Cherrybrook
Australia Square Exhibition - Sculptors Society, Sydney
Darling Park Exhibition - The Sculptors Society Annual Awards Darling Park
Art Fair - Workshop Arts Centre, Willoughby
40th Annual Art Show - St Ignatius College, Riverview
3rd Greenwich Art Show - O’Connell St, Greenwich Point
2009
Perl Contemporary Art Gallery, Vaucluse
Jungle Chalet Exhibition - Valleyview Cres, Greenwich
Star Exhibition - Ewart Gallery, Willoughby
Radiance - Washhouse Gallery, Darling St, Rozelle
Art Fair - Workshop Arts Centre, Willoughby
Ewart Art Prize - Ewart Gallery, Laurel St, Willoughby
View! - St Ignatius College, Riverview
2008
13th Balmain Art Show - Eaton St, Balmain
St Thomas Art Show - Horsley Ave, Willoughby
Marist Art Show - La Valla Hall, Miller St, North Sydney
Art Fair - Workshop Arts Centre, Willoughby
Ewart Art Prize 2008 - Ewart Gallery, Laurel St, Willoughby
View! - 38th Annual Art Show - St Ignatius College, Riverview
Pots ‘n’ Paper Atelier Exhibition - Ewart Gallery, Laurel St, Willoughby
Leap - Ewart Gallery, Laurel St, Willoughby
2007
Greenwich Art Show - O’Connell St, Greenwich Point
Workshop Potters - Ewart Gallery, Laurel St, Willoughby
St Thomas Art Show - Horsley Ave, Willoughby
Marist Art Show - La Valla Hall, Miller St, North Sydney
Ceramics Exhibition - Ewart Gallery, Laurel St, Willoughby
2006
Ceramics Atelier Exhibition - Ewart Gallery, Laurel St, Willoughby
Artistic Bent Art Fair - Workshop Arts Centre, Willoughby
Create - Gresford Art Festival - Gresford School of Arts, Gresford
2005
Greenwich Art Show - O’Connell St, Greenwich Point
The Studio Potters - Ewart Gallery, Laurel St, Willoughby



EDUCATION
2008-13 - Sculpture study with Leonel Sanchez, Michael Vaynmann, Alex Kosmos and
ceramicists Karen Farrell, Alan Watt
2005-09 - Ceramics with Gwen Whitie, Barbara Campbell-Allen, Renata de Lambert
1990-91 - Diploma in Graphic Design - Randwick TAFE, Sydney
1986-87 - Certificate in Sculpture, Kensington & Chelsea College, Kensington, London
1981-84 - BA Communications (Film & Scriprwriting) - University of Technology, Sydney